WinFuture-Forum.de: Errors Iso-builder 3.0.7 - WinFuture-Forum.de

Zum Inhalt wechseln

More Information: WinFuture xp-Iso-Builder
Seite 1 von 1

Errors Iso-builder 3.0.7 Message: Keyboard Error

#1 _clicky_

  • Gruppe: Gäste

geschrieben 22. Juli 2008 - 10:40

I was pleased to download and try Iso-Builder 3.0.7

It corectly used my hard drive folder or CD and detected XP-Pro SP2 or XP-Pro SP3 and the exited with the following error message:

[b]"no ä, ü, ö are allowed! Hell get another keyboard or are you german :P"

Tried on XP-Pro (SP3) and Vista (SP1) same error.

Keybord in use= UK (also tried UK extended).

Help
Thanks

Google Translation from UK English:

Ich war froh, herunterzuladen und zu versuchen, Iso-Builder 3.0.7

Es corectly verwendet meine Festplatte oder CD-Ordner erkannt und XP-Pro SP2 oder XP-Pro SP3 und der exited with die folgende Fehlermeldung angezeigt:

"no ä, ü, ö are allowed! Hell get another keyboard or are you german ;)"

Anprobiert XP-Pro (SP3) und Vista (SP1) gleichen Fehler.

Tastatur in Nutzung = UK (Großbritannien auch versucht erweitert).

Hilfe
Danke
0

Anzeige

#2 Mitglied ist offline   Fernando 

  • Gruppe: aktive Mitglieder
  • Beiträge: 1.365
  • Beigetreten: 27. März 05
  • Reputation: 1

geschrieben 22. Juli 2008 - 11:43

When you started the XP Isobuilder, did you choose the "English" language option on the right side?
Mein aktuelles System:
MB: GIGABYTE EP45-UD3R (BIOS: F11)
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E8400
RAM: 4x2048 MB G.Skill DDR-2 1066 Mhz
FESTPLATTEN: 2x160GB Intel SSD X25-M als Intel ICH10R Raid0
NETZTEIL: beQuiet! Straight Power 500W
GRAFIK: ATI Radeon HD 5770
0

#3 _clicky_

  • Gruppe: Gäste

geschrieben 22. Juli 2008 - 14:33

Yes I tried English, German & French.

I uninstalled and re-installed chosing each language in turn a default.

I re-started my computer after each operation.

I tried Keyboards English UK, UK-Extended, US, US-Extended.

I use Logitech internet keyboard model 350 (ps/2).

I tried my old Microsoft keyboard (ps/2).

Always this error.

I searched the web and found the following list of Errors & Instructions for Iso-builder 3.0.7

http://webdesign-schiek.de/english.lng

The message "No ä, ü, ö are allowed! Hell get another keyboard or are you german :P"

is found at error code 037 & 051.

I have been using nLite for ages without problems but I wanted to try something new

and was eager to try Iso-Builder.


Thanks for suggestion.

Any more help out there...
0

#4 Mitglied ist offline   Fernando 

  • Gruppe: aktive Mitglieder
  • Beiträge: 1.365
  • Beigetreten: 27. März 05
  • Reputation: 1

geschrieben 22. Juli 2008 - 15:47

I will send a message to Tobias Schiek and probably he will help to solve your problem.

Greetings
Fernando
Mein aktuelles System:
MB: GIGABYTE EP45-UD3R (BIOS: F11)
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E8400
RAM: 4x2048 MB G.Skill DDR-2 1066 Mhz
FESTPLATTEN: 2x160GB Intel SSD X25-M als Intel ICH10R Raid0
NETZTEIL: beQuiet! Straight Power 500W
GRAFIK: ATI Radeon HD 5770
0

#5 _clicky_

  • Gruppe: Gäste

geschrieben 22. Juli 2008 - 16:24

Thanks Fernado,

I will look forward to reply.
0

#6 _clicky_

  • Gruppe: Gäste

geschrieben 24. Juli 2008 - 15:21

:(


Hi All,

I think I have solved the problem.

It is to do with folder naming.

If any folder in the directory tree contains a "Dot" in its name

eg XPPRO.SP3 As Source or XPPROSP3.MOD the the program force quits with error mesage after copying.

or (Root) XPPRO.SP3 (sub) XPPROSP3MOD will still fail...

Remove the "DOT's" and all works well.

I am an "Old" MS-DOS man and the naming of folders for operating systems and components was strictly 8.3 (12345678.123) and it is a hard habit to stop.

I am now eager to try it out

Thanks to Fernando and everyone else...
clicky

Dieser Beitrag wurde von clicky bearbeitet: 24. Juli 2008 - 15:23

0

#7 Mitglied ist offline   Fernando 

  • Gruppe: aktive Mitglieder
  • Beiträge: 1.365
  • Beigetreten: 27. März 05
  • Reputation: 1

geschrieben 24. Juli 2008 - 15:32

Beitrag anzeigenZitat (clicky: 24.07.2008, 16:21)

Remove the "DOT's" and all works well.
Thanks for clearing up the reason for your issue.
Your report may help other users.

Thanks again!
Fernando
Mein aktuelles System:
MB: GIGABYTE EP45-UD3R (BIOS: F11)
CPU: Intel Core2Duo E8400
RAM: 4x2048 MB G.Skill DDR-2 1066 Mhz
FESTPLATTEN: 2x160GB Intel SSD X25-M als Intel ICH10R Raid0
NETZTEIL: beQuiet! Straight Power 500W
GRAFIK: ATI Radeon HD 5770
0

#8 Mitglied ist offline   hinz 

  • Gruppe: Mitglieder
  • Beiträge: 1
  • Beigetreten: 02. November 12
  • Reputation: 0

geschrieben 02. November 2012 - 19:40

I had the same prob.
I guess it comes with SP3.
When I only install standard SP2 (with german language and keyboard) from CD, it works correct.
After installing SP3 the error occures.
Uninstalling SP3 doesn't solve the prob.
0

Thema verteilen:


Seite 1 von 1

1 Besucher lesen dieses Thema
Mitglieder: 0, Gäste: 1, unsichtbare Mitglieder: 0